You are viewing flake_sake

 
 
12 May 2014 @ 04:10 pm
I totally missed out on the fact that Austria won the song contest  
(which btw. is awesome, mainly because Conchita Wurst had so many assholes diss her here before she went there)

but the real question is why did I miss the song constest?
Because I was having a beer with THE FRICKIN UMBILICAL BROTHERS!! It was so cool! They played in the small theater where we used to do the our Terry Pratchett plays, and it was tiny and we were sitting right in front of the stage. It was made of win! I mean, I love them on youtube, but if you ever have the chance you have to see them life. And talk to them! Because they soooo lovely! We went for a beer and walk after the show and it was completely amazing!
 
 
 
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
Chani: Vermeerfrenchani on May 12th, 2014 02:43 pm (UTC)
I watched the Eurovision and thought of you!
flake_sakeflake_sake on May 12th, 2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
Oh thank you :)

I was really thrilled that she won. Now all the homophobic dickwads here in Austria are so thoroughly silenced, it is amazing.
Beer Goodbeer_good_foamy on May 12th, 2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
A colleague of mine just commented "It was a miracle! It really showed how far we've come in the last few years, but still, I never thought I'd see the day... Austria won something!" ;)

Also, good to see that for all of the bluster from *ahem* certain Eastern empires, Conchita is currently #1 on the Russian iTunes chart...
flake_sakeflake_sake on May 12th, 2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
LOL, yes that describes it very well. Especially since there was lots and lots of opposition to her going to the contest for Austria. It's almost like our country won against its will.

Also, good to see that for all of the bluster from *ahem* certain Eastern empires, Conchita is currently #1 on the Russian iTunes chart...

Yeah, I also liked that. I guess politicians are not the people after all...
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )